
Photo: Fleets (CC BY-SA 4.0), via Wikimedia Commons
Daly
Cherry-Evans
Career overview
With a career spanning over a decade, he has made significant contributions to the sport, particularly during his tenure with the Manly Sea Eagles and currently with the Sydney Roosters.
Visit the official Daly Cherry-Evans site →
Career honours
1NRL Grand Final Winner · 2011 with Manly Sea Eagles
1Clive Churchill Medal · Best player in the 2013 NRL Grand Final
2Dally M Rookie of the Year · 2011
2State of Origin Captain · 2019-2025 for Queensland
3Most NRL games as Halfback · Record holder
3Most Field Goals in NRL Era · Record holder
Records
RMost games for Manly Sea Eagles · Record holder
RMost NRL games as Halfback · Record holder
RMost field goals in NRL era · Record holder
ROldest player in State of Origin history · Record holder
Biography
Early Life & Origins
Daly Cherry-Evans was born in Redcliffe, Queensland, to an English-born mother and an Australian father, who played rugby league. He began playing at the age of five for the Redcliffe Dolphins and later moved to Mackay, where he continued his junior career. His early exposure to rugby league laid the foundation for a successful career.
Rise to Prominence
Cherry-Evans made his NRL debut for the Manly Sea Eagles in 2011, quickly establishing himself as a key player. He led the Sea Eagles to victory in the 2011 NRL Grand Final, becoming the first rookie halfback to achieve this feat since 1979. His performances earned him recognition as one of the best halfbacks in the league.
Playing Style
Known for his tactical game reading, fitness, and ability to execute match-winning field goals, Cherry-Evans is a versatile player. His skill set allows him to perform under pressure, making him a valuable asset to his team. His longevity in the sport is a testament to his dedication and physical conditioning.
Defining Moments & Achievements
Cherry-Evans's career is marked by numerous achievements, including winning the Clive Churchill Medal in 2013. He has captained Queensland in State of Origin and represented Australia at the international level. His leadership and performance in critical matches have solidified his status as a rugby league great.
Legacy & Impact
Daly Cherry-Evans holds several records, including most games for Manly and most NRL games as a halfback. His influence extends beyond the field, as he is regarded as a role model for aspiring players. His contributions to rugby league have left a lasting impact on the sport.
Stats in detail
By Club
Daly Cherry-Evans has played for two clubs in the NRL.
| Manly Sea Eagles | 352 apps, 98 tries |
| Sydney Roosters | 12 apps, 4 tries |
By Competition
Cherry-Evans's performance in various competitions showcases his scoring ability.
| NRL | 364 apps, 102 tries |
| State of Origin | 26 apps, 2 tries |
| International | 21 apps, 5 tries |
Standout Seasons
Cherry-Evans has had several standout seasons in his career.
| 2011 | 27 games, 7 tries |
| 2013 | 27 games, 11 tries |
| 2018 | 24 games, 8 tries |
| 2023 | 22 games, 9 tries |
International Performance
Cherry-Evans has represented Australia and Queensland at various levels.
| Queensland Residents | 1 app, 1 try |
| Prime Minister's XIII | 3 apps, 2 tries |
| Australia 9s | 4 apps, 1 try |
Career timeline
2008Joined Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles under-20s team.
2011Made NRL debut for Manly Sea Eagles.
2011Won NRL Grand Final with Manly Sea Eagles.
2013Won Clive Churchill Medal in NRL Grand Final.
2019Became captain of the Queensland State of Origin team.
2024Married Vessa Rockliff.
2026Joined Sydney Roosters.
Daly Cherry-Evans career moments
- January 13: Following the retirement of long time Manly premiership winning captain Jamie Lyon, Cherry-Evans was named as
- February 14: Cherry-Evans was selected in the Sea Eagles inaugural 2014 Auckland Nines squad.
- March 6: Cherry-Evans revealed he had agreed to join the Gold Coast Titans team in 2016 on a 4-year contract.
- April 21: Cherry-Evans was fined $10,000 by Manly after an altercation with fellow Manly player Jackson Hastings.
Latest Cherry-Evans News
All 59 stories →
AFL/NRL · Club News
Daly Cherry-Evans Signs Contract Extension to Play On in 2027

AFL/NRL · Player Focus
Daly Cherry-Evans reflects on career and future plans in candid interview

AFL/NRL · Club News
Daly Cherry-Evans must 'take lessons and move on' for Roosters

AFL/NRL · Match Report
Daly Cherry-Evans Leads Roosters in Friday Night Showdown vs Storm

AFL/NRL · Match Report
Daly Cherry-Evans leads Roosters to victory over Storm in Round 20
Frequently asked
What is Daly Cherry-Evans's net worth?
Daly Cherry-Evans's estimated net worth is between AUD 6-8 million.
How tall is Daly Cherry-Evans?
Daly Cherry-Evans is 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) tall.
How old is Daly Cherry-Evans?
Daly Cherry-Evans was born on 20 February 1989, making him 37 years old.
Is Daly Cherry-Evans retired or still active?
Daly Cherry-Evans is still active and currently plays for the Sydney Roosters.




