Live
FOOTBALLGarnacho Alejandro Garnacho's Aston Villa future in doubt as permanent...FOOTBALLHenry Thierry Henry Defends His Ballon d'Or Hosting After Controver...FOOTBALLHenry Thierry Henry Addresses Ballon d'Or Backlash and Historic Awa...WRESTLINGOwens Kevin Owens Reportedly Opposes WWE Crown Jewel Trip Amid Secu...UFCPantoja Alexandre Pantoja Drops Flyweight Crown After Five-Round War ...NASCARPetty Richard Petty Criticizes NASCAR Chase Format While Stumping f...FOOTBALLGarnacho Alejandro Garnacho's Aston Villa future in doubt as permanent...FOOTBALLHenry Thierry Henry Defends His Ballon d'Or Hosting After Controver...FOOTBALLHenry Thierry Henry Addresses Ballon d'Or Backlash and Historic Awa...WRESTLINGOwens Kevin Owens Reportedly Opposes WWE Crown Jewel Trip Amid Secu...UFCPantoja Alexandre Pantoja Drops Flyweight Crown After Five-Round War ...NASCARPetty Richard Petty Criticizes NASCAR Chase Format While Stumping f...

Caeleb Dressel Wins 100m Freestyle at US Nationals

2026-08-23 · Caeleb Dressel · Club News

Caeleb Dressel Wins 100m Freestyle at US Nationals

Caeleb Dressel has won the men's 100m freestyle at the Toyota USA Swimming National Championships, his first top-level race victory since the 2024 Olympic Trials.

What's Next for Caeleb Dressel?

Caeleb Dressel is back in the swim spotlight after a strong performance at the US nationals. The nine-time Olympic gold medalist has been working with his coach Steve Jungbluth, whom he previously worked with at the University of Florida. Dressel has been focusing on rebuilding his skills and getting back to his roots. "I've had to relearn quite a bit," Dressel said after Tuesday's win. "Me and Steve like to say, 'Learn to drive the car.' I'm pretty good at driving the car, and I'm getting back to what some of my roots are."

Caeleb Dressel's Comeback

Ryan Lochte, a swimming legend, has shared his thoughts on Caeleb Dressel's comeback in a recent episode of the Night Swim Podcast. Lochte believes Dressel has a ways to go if he wants to be on top again. "He has a ways to go if he wants to be on the top again," Lochte said. "Talking about Dressel's swims, because everybody's like, 'Is he back or is he not back?' Whatever. And he was looking at the percentages and he was like, he's like 1 point whatever's percentage off."

Gretchen Walsh Nearly Breaks World Record

Gretchen Walsh nearly broke the world record at the US nationals, but Caeleb Dressel's win stole the show. Dressel's performance was impressive, and he is getting back to his winning ways. The 100m freestyle win is a significant milestone for Dressel, and it marks his first top-level race victory since the 2024 Olympic Trials.

Caeleb Dressel's Performance

Caeleb Dressel clocked 47.70 seconds in the 100m freestyle, his best time since the 2024 Olympic Trials. He is the joint-third-fastest American this year behind Chris Guiliano (47.38 from March) and Brooks Curry (47.51 from the prelims Tuesday), tied with Jack Alexy. Dressel's performance is a testament to his hard work and dedication to the sport.

-KEY TAKEAWAYS-

  • Caeleb Dressel has won the men's 100m freestyle at the Toyota USA Swimming National Championships.
  • Dressel's performance is his first top-level race victory since the 2024 Olympic Trials.
  • Dressel is working with his coach Steve Jungbluth to rebuild his skills and get back to his roots.
  • Gretchen Walsh nearly broke the world record at the US nationals.
Time
Caeleb Dressel47.70
Chris Guiliano47.38
Brooks Curry47.51
Jack Alexy48.62

Note: The table only includes the relevant data from the sources.

More Caeleb Dressel news →